2009 Programme

IYF09_GF_TIMELINE

INDIE YOUTH FEST

GRAND FINALE PROGRAMME

14-18 October 2009

DIGITAL DELIRIUM / GF HIGHSTREET

FRIDAY /  16.10.09

1200PM Digital Delirium Xpo Opens
1230PM Digital Delirium Xpo Opens
0100PM Lunch Time Bonanza
0130PM Guitar Hero Demoplay
0200PM Sponsors Activities – Digi Broadband promo blitz
0230PM Sponsors Activities – Digi Broadband promo blitz
0300PM Guitar Her Demoplay
0330PM Tea Time Bonanza
0400PM Sponsor’s Talk – Digi Broadband
0430PM Mass Blogger review check-in
0500PM GO.esc cs1.6 Open Tournament (8 slots)

 

0530PM GO.esc cs1.6 Open Tournament (8 slots)
0600PM GO.esc cs1.6 Open Tournament (8 slots)
0630PM Sponsor’s Activities
0700PM PRAYER BREAK
0730PM Sponsor’s Activities
0800PM GO.esc Trackmania Registration
0830PM GO.esc Trackmania Qualifier (12 slots) & Quarter Finals
0900PM Close

DIGITAL DELIRIUM / GF HIGHSTREET

SATURDAY /  17.10.09

1200PM Welcome and have a nice day
1230PM GO.esc // DreamHack Registration
0100PM GO.esc Trackmania Semi-Finals
0130PM Sponsor’s Talk – Digi Broadband
0200PM GO.esc // DreamHack CS 1.6 Quarter Finals
0230PM GO.esc // DreamHack CS 1.6 Quarter Finals
0300PM GO.esc // DreamHack CS 1.6 Quarter Finals
0330PM GO.esc // DreamHack CS 1.6 Quarter Finals
0400PM GO.esc CS 1.6 Open Tournament Semi-Finals
0430PM Mass Blogger Review Competition closing deadline (5pm)
0500PM GO.esc // DreamHack CS 1.6 Semi Finals
0530PM GO.esc // DreamHack CS 1.6 Semi Finals
0600PM GO.esc // DreamHack CS 1.6 Semi Finals
0630PM Technopreneur talk by Foldees.com
0700PM PRAYER BREAK
0730PM GO.esc CS 1.6 Open Tournament Grand Final
0800PM Sponsors Activities / GO.esc Bookworm Deluxe
0830PM GO.esc Bejewelled
0900PM Close

 

 

DIGITAL DELIRIUM / GF HIGHSTREET

SUNDAY /  18.10.09

1200PM Digital Delirium Xpo Opens
1230PM Blogger talk with NIki Cheong
0100PM Blogger clinic with Kim Ong
0130PM Indie Gig Tips with Jasmine Low
0200PM GO.esc Trackmania Grand Final
0230PM Sponsors Activities
0300PM GO.esc // Dreamhack CS 1.6 Grand Final
0330PM GO.esc // Dreamhack CS 1.6 Grand Final
0400PM GO.esc // Dreamhack CS 1.6 Grand Final
0430PM Closing ceremony with Rina Omar
0500PM Lucky Draw
0530PM Singer Songwriter – Yuna
0600PM Prize giving ceremony
0630PM Press conference
0700PM PRAYER BREAK
0730PM See you at the next Indie Yout Fest 2009 event!!!
0800PM

 

0830PM
0900PM

INDIE YOUTH FEST ZONE / STUDIO V @ LG RAINFOREST

SATURDAY / 17.10.09

1200PM Indie Youth Fest 09 Opens
1230PM Doppelganger open mic
0100PM Doppelganger open mic
0130PM Doppelganger open mic
0200PM Technopreneur Talk by PopIN
0230PM Beatbox Team Battle
0300PM Beatbox Individual Battle (Shazet vs Shawn/Rave vs Shane)
0330PM Malaysia Beatboxer Finals
0400PM Indie Youth Fest 09 Concert with Rina Omar
0430PM Band – An Honest Mistake
0500PM Band – Superbar
0530PM Band – Tilu
0600PM Band – Moms On Strike
0630PM Band – Definitle Maybe

 

0700PM PRAYER BREAK
0730PM Band – Wani Ardy
0800PM Band – Dichi Michi
0830PM Band – Bittersweet
0900PM Close

Programme timing is subject to change.
 


Indie Youth Fest 2009 - Season Kickstart Programme

 

INDIE YOUTH FEST
SEASON KICKSTART
PROGRAMME

SATURDAY, 1 AUGUST 2009
INDIE ZONE @ RAINFOREST LG
1 UTAMA SHOPPING CENTRE

1100am – 1120am Welcome to the IYF09 Season Kickstart!
1120am – 1130am Emcee welcomes all! Registration of GO.esc goes LIVE!
1130am – 1145am Metaphor
1145am – 1205pm ODD
1205pm – 1220pm ChainLett3rs
1220pm – 1230pm Goodbye 20th Century
1230pm – 0100pm Announcements
0100pm – 0115pm Council of One
0115pm – 0130pm Human Beatbox Qualifiers (Group of 4)
0130pm – 0150pm Freak of Channel
0150pm – 0200pm Human Beatbox Qualifiers (Group of 4)
0200pm – 0220pm Maleena
0220pm – 0230pm Human Beatbox Qualifiers (Group of 4)
0230pm – 0250pm Lydia’s Diery
0250pm – 0300pm Human Beatbox Qualifiers (Group of 5)
0300pm – 0320pm Bayang
0320pm – 0340pm Iris Band
0340pm – 0400pm Human Beatbox Quarter Final Announcement (Best of 4)
0400pm – 0420pm Marionnexxes
0420pm – 0430pm Fun & Games
0430pm – 0450pm Ariff Akhir
0450pm – 0500pm Oldskool Games – Tetris Play
0500pm – 0520pm An Honest Mistake
0520pm – 0530pm Lightcraft
0530pm – 0550pm Phlox
0550pm – 0600pm Oldskool Games – Rubiks cube competition
0600pm – 0620pm Army of Three
0620pm – 0640pm Bliz
0640pm – 0710pm Chiptune – 8/24/32 bit video game music & visual live jam
0710pm – 0730pm Prayer Break
0730pm – 0745pm Final Announcements
0800pm Close

SUNDAY, 2 AUGUST 2009
INDIE ZONE @ LG RAINFOREST
1 UTAMA SHOPPING CENTRE

1100am – 1120am Welcome to the IYF09
1120am – 1130am Emcee welcomes all!
1130am – 1150am Registration of GO.esc DreamHack
1150am – 1200pm Fun & Games
1200pm – 0130pm Doppelganger Open Mic Slots*
0130pm – 0150pm Ariff Abu Bakar
0150pm – 0200pm Game – Guitar Poser Competition
0200pm – 0220pm Dzamira
0220pm – 0230pm Human Beatbox Showcase by Sound Rhythm Beatbox
0230pm – 0250pm Lydia’s Diery
0250pm – 0300pm Bliz
0300pm – 0320pm Bayang
0320pm – 0330pm Fun & Games
0330pm – 0350pm Siren
0350pm – 0400pm Fun & Games
0400pm – 0420pm Sheng
0420pm – 0430pm Fun & Games
0430pm – 0450pm George Wong
0450pm – 0500pm Aimran
0500pm – 0515pm Fun & Games
0515pm – 0530pm Kites
0530pm – 0545pm Dichi Michi
0545pm – 0600pm Beat the System
0600pm – 0620pm Oh Chentaku
0620pm – 0640pm Roosevelt
0640pm – 0700pm Car Crash Hearts
0700pm – 0720pm Hentai Kookies & Friends
0800pm CLOSE

Click here to download PDF version

See you at our nationwide tour from August – October 2009. Then once again, we shall return from 14-18 October at 1 Utama for the Indie Youth Fest Grand Finale!

– Indie Youth Fest 2008 –

Visit www.gointernationalgroup.com/indieYfest for details.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s